Willie Faulkner scored in Ballymena United's defeat of Ballinamallard United (Picture: Lorcan Doherty/PressEye.com)

DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE PACESETTERS GO MARCHING ON

Glentoran continued their charge to the top of the Premiership Development League with 4-1 defeat of Carrick Rangers at The Cliff in Larne, their third straight win.

Paul O'Neill opened the scoring early in proceedings after connecting with Tiarnan McAuley's ball into the box before doubling his account five minutes later from a Noel Healy pass.

Carrick pulled one back towards the break with a back post header but the Glens restored their two goal cushion early in the second half when Jack McLaren rifled an effort into the roof of the net.

O'Neill then grabbed his hat-trick after heading home a Jack McLaren effort that had come back off the crossbar.

Ballymena United are also sitting on nine points from their first three games thanks to goals from William Faulkner and Tyler Wilgaus in the win over Ballinamallard United.

Portadown made it two wins out of two with a thumping 9-0 win over Ards. Nathaniel Ferris led the charge with a hat-trick, Adam Brown and Nedas Macuilaitis grabbed a brace each while Jake Richardson and an own goal completed the scoring.

Cliftonville returned to winning ways with goals from Darren Murray (2) and Stephen Garrett bringing them to victory over Glenavon while a late strike saw Dungannon Swifts get a point from their trip to Coleraine.

Saturday, 13th August, 2016

  • Ballymena United Reserves 2-1 Ballinamallard United Reserves
  • Coleraine Reserves 1-1 Dungannon Swifts Reserves
  • Portadown Reserves 9-0 Ards II

Wednesday, 17th August, 2016

  • Carrick Rangers Reserves 1-4 Glentoran II
  • Cliftonville Olympic 3-0 Glenavon Reserves
  • Linfield Swifts 0-0 Crusaders Reserves

The Premiership Development League continues with the following games:-

Saturday, 20th August, 2016 (2pm)

  • Ballinamallard United Reserves v. Carrick Rangers Reserves
  • Crusaders Reserves v. Coleraine Reserves

Wednesday, 24th August, 2016 (7:45pm unless stated)

  • Ards II v. Ballymena United Reserves (8pm)
  • Dungannon Swifts Reserves v. Cliftonville Olympic (8pm)
  • Glenavon Reserves v. Linfield Swifts
  • Glentoran II v. Portadown Reserves