Steven Gordon helped Glentoran keep a clean sheet against the Ports (Picture: PressEye.com)

GLENS AND SKY BLUES MAINTAIN PERFECT STARTS

Glentoran remain top of the Premiership Development League after clocking up their fourth straight win of the campaign with a 2-0 defeat of Portadown.

Mark Clougherty's side moved in front just before the break after a Tiaran McAuley cross wasn't dealt with by the visiting 'keeper allowing Noel Healy to pounce from close range.

Patrick Cafolla then added number two midway through the second half with a curling right-foot effort into the top corner after connecting with a Jack McLaren corner.

Ballymena United also made it four wins out of four with a 5-2 victory over Ards at Londonderry Park.

Two early goals from Carl McComb and Jordan Hughes put Ards in the driving seat but the Sky Blues recovered well through Matthew Shevlin, Kyle Mackie and Gavin Taggart to lead at the break. Then, in the second half, Mackie doubled his tally before Darren Henderson completed the scoring.

The goals were equally shared out as Glenavon and Linfield carved out a 2-2 draw at Mourneview Park.

Glenavon took the lead around the half-hour mark when Jordan Jenkins got his head to a well executed Kyle Neill cross but the Blues levelled before the break after Michael McLellan fired into the corner from a Reece Neale ball.

The Lurgan Blues regained the advantage in the second half with an almost identical goal to their first, again Jenkins nodded home a Neill delivery.

But Linfield claimed a point with five minutes remaining courtesy of a McLellan spot-kick after Matthew Clarke had been upended.

Elsewhere, Cliftonville defeated Dungannon Swifts at the Joe McAree Junior Stadium to move into third spot.

  • Ards II 2-5 Ballymena United Reserves
  • Dungannon Swifts Reserves 2-4 Cliftonville Olympic
  • Glenavon Reserves 2-2 Linfield Swifts
  • Glentoran II 2-0 Portadown Reserves

The action continues on Wednesday evening (31st August) with the following fixtures, kick-off 7:45pm unless stated:-

  • Ards II v. Glenavon Reserves (8pm)
  • Ballymena United Reserves v. Carrick Rangers Reserves
  • Portadown Reserves v. Crusaders Reserves