NIFL CHAMPIONSHIP 1 MATCHDAY 10 PREVIEW

There is a full Championship 1 fixture list on Saturday as we enter matchday 11 with the Welders and Ards battling it out at the top of the table.

League Leaders H&W Welders travel to Dixon Park at 3pm to face a Ballyclare Comrades side who are fresh from an excellent win away at Bangor in their last game.  Gary Smyth’s Welders, who have lost just once in the league this season, don’t have great memories of Dixon Park having lost 3-0 there at the tail end of last season.

Ards host Institute at 3pm knowing that they have only beaten the side from Drumahoe once in their last 10 meetings. Interestingly Stute played at the Bangor Fuels Arena last weekend in a 1-0 loss to Bangor, while Ards hit Larne for six at Inver Park.

Another team to concede six last Saturday was Lurgan Celtic who entertain the aforementioned Larne at 2pm at Knockramer Park and undeoubtedly both managers will be asking their sides to play it tighter at the back this time out.  Larne, before last Saturday had gone eight games unbeaten while Celtic have only won two of their last six league games.

Bangor have won each of their last five games against Armagh City as they meet at Holm Park at 3pm. Armagh are in decent form winning their last three league games with Bangor winning four of their last five outings.

It’s fifth vs sixth as Dergview welcome Annagh United to Darragh Park at 3pm. The hosts have lost two of their last six games while United have the opposite record winning just twice in the same period.

Lisburn Distillery have lost their last six games as they prepare to face Knockbreda at Ballyskeagh at 2pm. Breda had a terrific win away to Annagh United last Saturday.

Donegal Celtic travel to Lakeview Park to face Loughgall at 2pm. They dramatically won 3-0 here on the last day of the 2014/15 season to secure their Championship 1 status. This season however DC are winless so far while their hosts, Loughgall, sit 11 points ahead of them in the table.

NIFL Championship 1

Saturday 14 November

Lisburn Distillery  v  Knockbreda  - 2pm

Loughgall  v  Donegal Celtic  - 2pm

Lurgan Celtic  v  Larne  - 2pm

Ards  v  Institute  - 3pm

Armagh City  v  Bangor  - 3pm

Ballyclare Comrades  v  H&W Welders  - 3pm

Dergview  v  Annagh United  - 3pm