Error
  • JFile: :copy: Cannot find or read file: $/home/mharris/public_html/images/stories/ifa-logo-bevel-rgb-150610.jpg

GEORGE WILSON CUP 2010/11

AN at-a-glance guide to the George Wilson Cup 2010/11. Glentoran II are the current holders.

Group A
(Ballymena United Reserves, Coleraine Reserves, Glenavon Reserves, Lisburn Distillery II)

Saturday, 9th April, 2011

Lisburn Distillery II 5-2 Ballymena United Reserves

Saturday, 16th April, 2011 (kick-off 2pm)
Ballymena United Reserves 0-2 Coleraine Reserves
Glenavon Reserves 1-1 Lisburn Distillery II

Tuesday, 19th April, 2011 (kick-off 7:45pm)
Ballymena United Reserves 3-3 Glenavon Reserves
Coleraine Reserves 0-3 Lisburn Distillery II

Wednesday, 27th April, 2011 (kick-off 7:45pm)
Glenavon Reserves v. Coleraine Reserves

Group B
(Crusaders Reserves, Donegal Celtic Reserves, Glentoran II, Newry City Reserves)

Wednesday, 13th April, 2011 (kick-off 7:45pm)

Crusaders Reserves 6-1 Newry City Reserves

Friday, 15th April, 2011 (kick-off 7:45pm)
Crusaders Reserves 1-1 Glentoran II

Saturday, 16th April, 2011 (kick-off 2pm)
Newry City Reserves 0-1 Donegal Celtic Reserves

Tuesday, 19th April, 2011 (kick-off 7:45pm)
Donegal Celtic Reserves 0-3 Crusaders Reserves
Newry City Reserves 1-4 Glentoran II

Thursday, 21st April, 2011 (kick-off 7:45pm)
Glentoran II 1-1 Donegal Celtic Reserves

Group C
(Cliftonville Olympic, Dungannon Swifts Reserves, Linfield Swifts, Portadown Reserves)

Thursday, 13th April, 2011 (kick-off 7:45pm)

Portadown Reserves 0-5 Linfield Swifts

Friday, 15th April, 2011 (kick-off 7:45pm)
Linfield Swifts 0-3 Dungannon Swifts Reserves

Saturday, 16th April, 2011 (kick-off 2pm unless stated)

Cliftonville Olympic 3-0 Portadown Reserves (2:30pm)

Tuesday, 19th April, 2011 (kick-off 6:30pm)
Dungannon Swifts Reserves 2-2 Portadown Reserves

Wednesday, 20th April, 2011 (kick-off 7:45pm)
Linfield Swifts 1-1 Cliftonville Olympic

Friday, 22nd April, 2011 (kick-off 7:45pm)
Cliftonville Olympic v. Dungannon Swifts Reserves

The three group winners plus the best runner-up qualify for the semi-finals.